Crew Scout Pty Ltd (“Crew Scout”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The team at Crew Scout are not robots, we are human, and customers of this, and other Internet sites. We fully appreciate the importance of having our own privacy protected on the internet and we respect your right to that same privacy.

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling. We will only otherwise disclose your information where we have your express permission to do so.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended you consent to the processing of your personal data (in manual, electronic or any other form) relevant to this agreement, by us and/or any agent or third party nominated by us and bound by a duty of confidentiality. Processing includes but is not limited to obtaining, recording, using and holding data and includes the transfer of data to any country in any part of the World.


We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.


If you have posted a project, activated a project or signed up as a video creative we may occasionally update you on our latest updates, news and special offers via e-mail and / or telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a member of Crew Scout.

All Crew Scout members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. Video creative members may also receive a newsletter, the content of which is in relation to your membership and interests. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by e-mailing us at Or click on the Unsubscribe link in any email communications which we might send you.


A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you may see online are more relevant to you. These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your login status / project posting settings.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, marketplace experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These remember choices you make on the website such as project settings, and user data. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates.

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.


We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of projects posted and activated as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. Crew Scout uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting a member of our team.


We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that Crew Scout sells or buys any business or assets;
  • if Crew Scout or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and conditions of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vidibid, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


You have the right to access the information which Vidibid holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $25 AUD to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We always want to hear from our customers, even if it is in the form of a complaint. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Vidibid team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact a member of our team or write to

Ground Floor
608 Harris Street